The Tech of 2017

Let’s begin the year from the background to the foreground.  This year in film has been sometimes gorgeous, sometimes heartbreaking, and ever so intriguing.  After last year’s take overs by La La Land, Arrival, Jackie, and The Handmaiden, this year should greet us with a more varied group.

Best Original Score

Blade Runner 2049

Benjamin Wallfisch,

Hans Zimmer

  Darkest Hour

Dario Marianelli

  Loving Vincent

Clint Mansell

  Phantom Thread

Jonny Greenwood

  The Shape of Water

Alexandre Desplat

Runners-Up:

Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)
Carter Burwell (Wonderstruck)
Daniel Lopatin (Good Time)

Best Production Design

Blade Runner 2049

Dennis Gassner

  Darkest Hour

Sarah Greenwood

  The Lost City of Z

Jean-Vincent Puzos

  The Shape of Water

Paul D. Austerberry

  Wonderstruck

Mark Friedberg

Runners-Up:

Phantom Thread

The Beguiled

Mudbound

Dunkirk

Best Costume Design

The Beguiled

Stacey Battat

   Mudbound

Michael T. Boyd

   Personal Shopper

Jürgen Doering

   Phantom Thread

Mark Bridges

   Wonder Woman

Lindy Hemming

Runners-Up:

Lady Macbeth

Victoria & Abdul

Darkest Hour

Best Editing

  Baby Driver

Jonathan Amos,
Paul Machliss

  BPM (Beats Per Minute)

Robin Campillo,
Stephanie Leger,
Anita Roth

Dunkirk

Lee Smith

  Good Time

Ronald Bronstein,
Benny Safdie

   The Shape of Water

Sidney Wolinsky

Runners-Up:

Logan

A Ghost Story

Call Me By Your Name

It Comes at Night

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049

Roger Deakins

Columbus

Elisha Christian

Dunkirk

Hoyte Van Hoytema

The Lost City of Z

Darius Khondji

Mudbound

Rachel Morrison

 

Runners-Up:

The Shape of Water

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

A Ghost Story

Best Visual Effects

  Blade Runner 2049
  Okja
 The Shape of Water
Thor Ragnarok
 War for the Planet of the Apes
Runners-Up:

Dunkirk

Logan

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

  Baby Driver
  Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
  mother!
  Phantom Thread
Runners-Up:

The Shape of Water

Wonder Woman

Good Time

Free Fire

Best Sound Editing

Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
  Free Fire
   The Shape of Water
  Wonder Woman
Runners-Up:

Baby Driver

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Logan

Best Make-up & Hair

  Darkest Hour
  I, Tonya
   Guardians of the Galaxy

Vol 2

  Logan
  Wonder
Runners-Up:

IT

The Disaster Artist

Land of Mine

ckryaninko

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *