The Techs of 2015

This final post will cover the rest of my categories: Visuals and Aurals.  Always my favorite part of a movie, these can really make a movie for me.  This year’s selections come from many of the same movies, but when things are pure excellence (Mad Max and Carol), one must notice their excellence over and over and over.  Top 25 will follow with my nomination stats.  Guess who’s getting the most (spoiler…Mad Max and Carol):

Best Original Score

Carol

Carter Burwell

   Inside Out

Michael Giacchino

   It Follows

Rich Vreeland (Disasterpiece)

  Sicario

Jóhann Jóhannsson

   Steve Jobs

Daniel Pemberton

Runners-Up:

Thomas Newman (Bridge of Spies)

Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL (Mad Max: Fury Road)

John Williams (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies

Adam Stockhausen,

Rena DeAngelo,

Bernhard Henrich

  Carol

Judy Becker
Heather Loeffler

   Love & Mercy

Keith Cunningham

Maggie Martin

 hekhd7g1ddmnboxclncm Mad Max: Fury Road

Corin Gibson,

Lisa Thompson

   Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Rick Carter,

Darren Gilford,

Lee Sandales

Runners-Up:

François Séguin, Suzanne Cloutier, Jenny Oman, Louise Tremblay (Brooklyn)

Kave Quinn, Niamh Coulter (Far from the Madding Crowd)

Kade Gruber, Christin Busse (Phoenix)

Best Costume Design

Brooklyn

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

   Carol

Sandy Powell

   Far from the Madding Crow

Janet Patterson

   MacBeth

Jacqueline Durran

   Mad Max: Fury Road

Jenny Beavan

Runners-Up:

Sandy Powell (Cinderella)

Jacqueline West (The Revenant)

Wen-Ying Huang (The Assassin)

Best Editing

  Carol

Affonso Gonçalves

  Creed

Claudia Castello
Michael P. Shawver

Mad Max: Fury Road

Margaret Sixel

  Sicario

Joe Walker

   Spotlight

Tom McArdle

Runners-Up:

Julio Perez (It Follows)

Pete Beaudreau, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (Beast of No Nation)

Elliot Graham (Steve Jobs)

Best Cinematography

The Assassin

Ping Bin Lee

Carol

Edward Lachman

It Follows

Mike Gioulakis

MM4_still3 Mad Max: Fury Road

John Seale

Sicario

Roger Deakins

 

Runners-Up:

Mátyás Erdély (Son of Saul)

Ping Bin Lee (The Assassin)

John Williams (Phoenix)

Best Visual Effects

   Ex Machina
  Mad Max: Fury Road
 The Martian
   The Revenant
   Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Runners-Up:

Ant-Man

Jurassic World

Avengers: Age of Ultron

Best Sound Mixing

  Ex Machina
   Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
   Sicario
   Son of Saul

 

Runners-Up:

Straight Outta Compton

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Love & Mercy

Best Sound Editing

  Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
  The Revenant
   Sicario
   Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Runners-Up:

Beasts of No Nation

Inside Out

The Martian

Best Make-up & Hair

  It Follows
  Mad Max: Fury Road
   Mr. Holmes
   Phoenix
   Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Runners-Up:

MacBeth

The Revenant

Beasts of No Nation

ckryaninko

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *